Program

To view this program as a PDF, click here

Time
Event
Location
7 a.m. - 8 a.m.
Registration and Continental Breakfast
Lincoln Lobby, Kellogg Center
8 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
Welcoming Remarks
Lincoln Room
8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Plenary 1 - Dr. Shawn McElmurry, Wayne State University
Lincoln Room
9:45 p.m. - 10:45 p.m.

Student Sessions:

1A - Water Management

1B - Waste Management

1C - Environmental Challenges

Lincoln Lobby

Room 106

Room 102

10:45 p.m - 11:30 a.m.
Coffee break and Poster Session 1
Lincoln Room
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Plenary 2 - Harsha Ratnaweera
Lincoln Room
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch and Poster Session 2
Lincoln Room
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Plenary 3 - Dan Costa

 

Lincoln Room
2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

Student Sessions:

Session 2A - Health

Session 2B - Urban Ecosystems

Session 2C - Built Environment

Lincoln Room

Room 106

Room 102

4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Plenary 4 - Mayor Bob Dixson
Lincoln Room
5:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Concluding Remarks and Awards
Lincoln Room

STUDENT PRESENTATIONS

Student Session 1A: Water Management

  • Carly Cohen (Environmental Engineering): “Willingness of Rural Tanzanians to Incorporate More Efficient Household Water Treatment Methods”
  • Tula Ngasala (Civil and Environmental Engineering): “An Interdisciplinary Evaluation of Domestic Water Contamination and the Public Health Impacts in Informal Settlements of Dar es Salaam City, Tanzania to Develop Risk-Based Intervention Strategies”
  • Min Gon Chung (Fisheries & Wildlife): “Understanding the role of green infrastructure in complex urban water systems”

Student Session 1B: Waste Management

  • Edgar Castro-Aguirre (Packaging):“Bioaugmentation of Compostable Plastics: Creating an opportunity for diverting plastic waste from landfills and reducing urban environmental contamination”
  • Noleen Chikowore (Community Sustainability): “Attitudes and behavior towards sustainable household waste management in Zimbabwe”
  • Darius Bates (Construction Management): “Salvage Larch Lumber: Examining Mechanical Properties for Manufacturing Cross Laminated Timber Panel Inclusion”

Student Session 1C: Environmental Challenges

  • Tom Logan (University of Michigan):“The role of behavior in undermining the effectiveness of adaptive measures in reducing long-term vulnerability to natural hazards”
  • Jonah White (Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences): “Spatial Inequalities of Urban Greening: Environmental Injustice in the Seattle Metropolitan Region, 1990 to 2011-15”
  • Jelili Adebiyi (Community Sustainability): “Water-Food-Energy-Climate Nexus: Snapshots from a Study of Urban Organic Leafy Vegetable Farmers in Ajibode, Ibadan, Southwest Nigeria”

Poster Session

  • Brooke Mason (Civil & Environmental Engineering/University of Toledo): “stormwater runoff is a major contributor to the degradation of many urban waterways”
  • Sydney Salit (Engineering): “Methods for Detection Cyanuric Acid Concentrations in Outdoor Swimming Pools”
  • Xiaoyu Wang (Engineering): “Analysis of energy costs for catalytic ozone membrane filtration"
  • Tim Williams (Industrial and Operations Engineering/University of Michigan): “How Accessible Are Our Cities? A Cross-sectional Analysis Of Access To Green Space”
  • Emily Banach (Biosystems Engineering): “Hydrologic Analysis of Michigan State University Bioretention Site”
  • Arthur Endsley (University of Michigan): “Are Remotely Sensed Trends in the Built Environment and Urban Vegetation Predictive of Changes in Metropolitan Housing Markets?”
  • Sanpreet Gill (Civil & Environmental Engineering): “Preliminary study of Pennsylvania ground-level ozone formation in urban and rural areas: Effects of oxides of nitrogen and temperature”

Student Session 2A: Health

  • Andrew Gerard (Community Sustainability): “Environmental risks and sustainability practices in the specialty coffee sectors of Rwanda and Burundi”
  • Zachary Curtis (Civil & Environmental Engineering): “Sources of Elevated Cl Concentrations in the Lower Peninsula of Michigan: An Integrated Multiscale Water Quantity-Quality Analysis”
  • Xiaoyan Li (Civil & Environmental Engineering):“A low cost and fast tap water quality test method: Coffee Ring Effect”
  • Daniel Langlois (Small Animal Clinical Services): “Investigation of blood lead levels of dogs living in Flint, Michigan”

Student Session 2B: Urban Ecosystem

  • Ammar Safaie (Civil & Environmental Engineering):“Application of Statistical and Mechanistic Models of Escherichia coli to Detect Beach Contamination”
  • Heather Miller (Microbiology & Molecular Genetics): “Microbiological Profile of Garden Soils from Flint, Michigan”
  • Hang Shi (Civil & Environmental Engineering): “Recovery of human adenovirus 40 from tap and surface water by crossflow ultrafiltration: Experimental determination and XDLVO predictions based on virion characterization”
  • Matlhogonolo Bene (Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences): “HIV and ARV Uptake in Urban, Peri-Villages and Rural Environments in Botswana”
  • Huiyun Wu (Civil & Environmental Engineering):“First-Flush Study of Fecal Bacterial Pollutants in Red Cedar River”

Student Session 2C: Built Environment

  • Ammar Safaie (Civil & Environmental Engineering):“Application of Statistical and Mechanistic Models of Escherichia coli to Detect Beach Contamination”
  • Heather Miller (Microbiology & Molecular Genetics): “Microbiological Profile of Garden Soils from Flint, Michigan”
  • Hang Shi (Civil & Environmental Engineering): “Recovery of human adenovirus 40 from tap and surface water by crossflow ultrafiltration: Experimental determination and XDLVO predictions based on virion characterization”
  • Matlhogonolo Bene (Geography, Environment and Spatial Sciences): “HIV and ARV Uptake in Urban, Peri-Villages and Rural Environments in Botswana”
  • Huiyun Wu (Civil & Environmental Engineering):“First-Flush Study of Fecal Bacterial Pollutants in Red Cedar River”

 

 

-->